Subject Guide - Gender Studies

A collection of interviews with surviving members of the AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power, New York.

An online hub for digitized historical materials, born-digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world related to transgender history. (Per the group, "The DTA uses the term transgender to refer to a broad and inclusive range of non-normative gender practices. We treat transgender as a practice rather than an identity category in order to bring together a trans-historical and trans-cultural collection of materials related to trans-ing gender. We collect materials from anywhere in the world with a focus on materials created before the year 2000.")

The Invisible Histories Project is designed to be a repository for the preservation of the history of LGBTQ life first in the state of Alabama and then the entire Southeast. It has currently expanded into Mississippi and Georgia.

Home to the world's largest collection of materials by and about lesbians and their communities. “Herstories: Audio/Visual Collections” contains digitized copies of some of the 3,000 oral history cassettes in the Archives' Spoken Word Collection and 950 videotapes in the Video Collection.

Growing directory of LGBTQ oral history projects.

A digital archive for global LGBTQ religious movements.

Digitized materials from the New York Public Library's archival collections related to LGBT communities in New York.

Digitized material from the largest repository of LGBTQ materials in the world, based at the University of Southern California.

A "living history" archive of past and present queer zines and to encourage current and emerging zine publishers to continue to create.

The Whitman LGBTQ+ Oral History Project, hosted by the Whitman College and Northwest Archives, was founded in 2019 to document and preserve the story of the LGBTQ+ community at Whitman College.