- Here is a partial listing of archival and manuscript collections held in the archives. Remember that many record series in our holdings are not represented here. Scanning this list helps give you an overview of what is available; it also helps you develop ideas of where to look next.
- You may also search Whitman College and Northwest Archives' finding aids by doing a keyword search in Archives West (a catalog of sorts of archival materials for institutions in the region) here. To identify effective keyword search terms, you need to know the basic trajectory of historical events, key actors, key dates, and key organizations.
- BONUS: Whitman College Archives Shelf List
The shelf list provides descriptions of collections that are not accessible via online search systems. The link below gives you access to a spreadsheet; by navigating through the tabs you have access to the following key resources: the Whitman College Archives shelf list (a brief summary of all of collections in our holdings, including size and record series number); the Walla Walla Subject File; and the Whitman College Subject File. Note these subject files were maintained for many years by library staff; they include newspaper clippings, reports, and photographs.
Access the shelf list here (Whitman Login required)
- For some larger archival and manuscript collections, separate inventories (e.g., box and folder lists) exist. Please ask archives staff members to check if inventories are available for the collections you wish to search.
- Questions? We are happy to help!
