Finding and Using Images: Image Collections Online

The world’s pre-eminent and most widely used research center dedicated to collecting, preserving, and providing access to primary sources that document the history of the visual arts in America.

A digital library of Mexican materials co-sponsored by the Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, the Archivo General de la Nación, the Biblioteca Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH), and the Centro de Estudios de Historia de México CEHM-Carso.

Free, public domain images from books in the British library, including maps, geological diagrams, beautiful illustrations, comical satire, illuminated and decorative letters, colourful illustrations, landscapes, wall-paintings and so much more.

Calisphere is the University of California's free public gateway to a world of primary sources. More than 200,000 digitized items — including photographs, documents, newspaper pages, political cartoons, works of art, diaries, transcribed oral histories, advertising, and other unique cultural artifacts — reveal the diverse history and culture of California and its role in national and world history.

Europeana enables people to explore the digital resources of Europe's galleries, museums, libraries, archives and audiovisual collections.

The Getty makes available, without charge, all available digital images to which the Getty holds the rights or that are in the public domain to be used for any purpose. No permission is required.

Images from PDR, an online journal and not-for-profit project dedicated to promoting and celebrating the public domain in all its richness and variety.

A vast archive of 400,000 (mostly) hi-resolution digital images that you can download and use for non-commercial purposes.

Open repository for materials from museums, libraries, archives, television and radio stations in Mexico

Provides free and open access to over 800,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.

The Prints and Photographs Online Catalog (PPOC) contains catalog records and digital images representing a rich cross-section of still pictures held by the Prints & Photographs Division and, in some cases, other units of the Library of Congress. The Library of Congress offers broad public access to these materials as a contribution to education and scholarship.

Provides free and open access to millions of images from the Smithsonian's museums, research centers, libraries, archives, and the National Zoo. Images in this collection are CC-0 licensed; images from other Smithsonian online collections do have usage restrictions.

This site provides access to over 100,000 high resolution images including manuscripts, paintings, etchings, early photography and advertisements from the historical holdings of the Wellcome Library in London. The images have been released under the Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) licence and can be used free of charge, with an acknowledgement of the original source (Wellcome Library, London).