Senior Thesis 2023-24: Find Digital Collections

Primary sources (monographs, pamphlets, broadsides, government documents and ephemera) covering 1639-1900.

Searchable monographs, pamphlets, broadsides, government documents and ephemera from 1760-1900

Collection of classical French writings including literary and political works, focusing on 18th-20th century, with some coverage of 17th century, medieval, and Renaissance texts.

News sources from early 18th century to the early 21st documenting the experience and impact of African Americans.

Digitized collections from libraries, archives, and museums around the country. Find primary sources in the forms of images, documents, film, sound recording, and other mediums.

An open access digital collection of publications promoting, as well as those opposing, white nationalism.

Digital reproductions of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700.

18th century English-language publications in the humanities, arts, and sciences.

Gain insight into the cultural, political, and social history of Native Peoples from the seventeenth to the twentieth century.

Books, periodicals, and archival materials documenting LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.

Primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.

17th century British State Papers linked to their full text-searchable calendars. Our subscriptions include Part III: The Stuarts: James I to Anne, 1603-1714, State Papers Domestic, and Part IV: The Stuarts: James to Anne, 1603 – 1714: State Papers Foreign, Ireland; and Registers of the Privy Council.

Historical, manuscript, and image resources that explore women's roles in the US economy from the Open Collections Program, Harvard University 1870-1930

Digitized texts by pre-Victorian women writers

Digital library of books and journals scanned by a partnership of major research institutions and libraries. Log in to access the largest number of volumes and features.

Image database of artwork, architecture, and other artifacts contributed from museums and collections around the world.

Note: will be moving to JStor in August 2024.

Productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century covering ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, improvisational, and modern concert dance.

Streaming video collection of educational programs in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Content is provided by the BBC, the Canadian Broadcast Corp, Films for the Humanities & Sciences, PBS, and others.

Streaming classical music library

Films of full-length performances by artists working in dance, theater, music and other fields.

Primary source materials from archives and libraries around the world related to the dismantling of the Apartheid regime and Liberation of Southern Africa.

Primary sources including monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more. Collections include Asia & West Diplomacy & Cultural Exchange; British Politics and Society; British Theatre, Music, and Literature; Childrens Literature and Childhood; Europe and Africa: Commerce, Christianity, Civilization, and Conquest; Corvey Collection of European Literature, 1790-1840; Mapping the World: Maps and Travel Literature; Photography; Religion, Society, Spirituality and Reform; Science, Technology, and Medicine: 1780-1925; Women: Transitional Networks.

Primary source documents about landmark exhibits from 1840 to 1940.

Central repository for finding aids for archival collections at colleges and cultural institutions throughout the western U.S.

The vital history of Seattle's civil rights movements to life with scores of video oral histories, hundreds of rare photographs, documents, movement histories, and personal biographies.