A listing of all electronic resources provided by Penrose Library for the study of Politics
Last Updated: Apr 17, 2013
URL: http://libguides.whitman.edu/politics
Print Guide
- Academic Search Premier

This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- Alternative Press Index (API)

A bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals (1991-)
- Anthrosource

Digital searchable database containing the past, present and future AAA publications
- Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
Source for theory and research in international affairs. It publishes a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.
- Historical Abstracts

Journal literature covering world history, excluding the United States and Canada (1955- )
- Index Islamicus

An international bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world.
- JSTOR

Includes scholarship published in over one thousand of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
- National Criminal Justice Reference Services (NCJRS)
NCJRS is a federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
- Political Science Complete

Political Science Complete provides full text for over 480 publications, and cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 800 journals. The database also features 330 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 36,000 full text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association.
- Project MUSE

Full text of current content from scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- ProQuest Research Library
Coverage of a broad range of subjects; art, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international, law, military, multicultural, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests
- Public Affairs Index

Public Affairs Index covers all aspects of global contemporary public policy issues.
- Readers Guide Retrospective

This index of popular-press accounts of U.S. culture and history covers 1890-1982 and contains citations only.